Rankings
Personal Freedom
State
Personal Freedom
Agency
Freedom of Association and Speech
Absence of Legal Discrimination
Social Tolerance
View Indicator Rankings
Agency
Freedom of Association and Speech
Absence of Legal Discrimination
Social Tolerance
Connecticut1616115
Massachusetts223581
Rhode Island3331124
District of Columbia4439242
New Hampshire5541914
Utah61610179
Hawaii710161611
Wyoming8141255
New Mexico92345210
Vermont10138293
Illinois111249422
New Jersey121383112
Maine13916277
Colorado1432371013
North Dakota151813720
Iowa1620122327
Kansas172812228
New York18848318
Maryland1921441523
Oregon2033411416
Washington213547619
Pennsylvania222740731
Minnesota23750336
Nebraska2431161926
Wisconsin2511413917
Alaska263732212
Florida274913532
Michigan2825332625
Idaho291914234
Indiana3022252837
Virginia3117343630
California3245461318
Montana3330162046
Louisiana3447231036
Arizona3548221835
South Carolina362494443
West Virginia371514944
Delaware3834503521
North Carolina3929284041
Kentucky4038162450
Mississippi415012947
South Dakota422615045
Oklahoma4346273740
Nevada4451303329
Texas4541244724
Alabama4639114148
Ohio4742264833
Missouri4840364639
Tennessee4936294351
Arkansas5044154549
Georgia5143145138
Column Definitions
Safety and Security

The Safety & Security pillar measures the degree to which mass killings and injuries, violent crime, and property crime destabilize the security of individuals, both immediately and through longer lasting effects.

Personal Freedom

The Personal Freedom pillar measures progress towards basic legal rights, individual liberties, and social tolerance.

Governance

The Governance pillar measures the extent to which there are checks and restraints on power and whether government operates effectively and without corruption.

Social Capital

The Social Capital pillar measures the strength of personal and social relationships, institutional trust, social networks, and civic participation.

Business Environment

The Business Environment pillar measures the entrepreneurial environment, business infrastructure, access to credit, labor market flexibility, and price distortions for goods and services.

Infrastructure

The Infrastructure pillar measures the quality of the infrastructure that facilities trade – from telecommunications and transport to the availability and reliability of resources.

Economic Quality

The Economic Quality pillar measures how well the economy is equipped to generate wealth sustainably and with the full engagement of its workforce.

Living Conditions

The Living Conditions pillar measures the degree to which a reasonable quality of life is experienced by all, including material resources, shelter, basic services, and connectivity.

Health

The Health pillar measures the health of the population, their illness and risk factors, and access to the services to maintain good health, including health systems, as well as health outcomes including mortality rates.

Education

The Education pillar measures the access to, and quality of, the four stages of education (pre-primary, primary, secondary, and tertiary), as well as the education level of the adult population.

Natural Environment

The Natural Environment pillar measures the aspects of the physical environment that have an immediate impact on people in their daily lives and also those that impact the prosperity of future generations.

How to use this table

The rankings tables show how 50 states and Washington D.C. plus 1,196 counties in 12 selected states compare across the different domains, pillars, elements, and indicators of the American Dream Prosperity Index. (Please note, element and indicator rankings are only displayed for the state level Index but are available for counties in the county profile datasheets available to download.)

We endeavor to create an Index that is methodologically sound, so have consulted a working group of academics and experts with knowledge spanning all of the metrics in the Index to determine the best way to measure prosperity across the U.S.

Our methodology is based on the concept of three domains, capturing institutional, economic, and social wellbeing, that are equally essential to prosperity. These domains are measured through 11 pillars, built upon 48 actionable policy areas (elements), and underpinned by over 200 indicators. For details of how each pillar, element, and indicator is currently weighted in the Index, you can download a copy of our full methodology report in the Downloads section of the site, along with the full 2021 dataset.

However, we know that different people may have different views on how important each metric is to a state or county's prosperity. So, we have created a Weightings tool that allows you to assign different weights - that is, different levels of importance - to the pillars, elements, and indicators.

If you click on the 'Adjust Weightings' button, you can choose to assign each metric in the current ranking table a value from x0 to x2 of the default ADPI weighting. The tool will then re-calculate the rankings based on your preferences. [Please note that the weighting function is intended to provide only an indicative understanding of how changing the weights can affect the rankings. For more information, please don't hesitate to contact us.]

Sort By
State
Personal Freedom
Agency
Freedom of Association and Speech
Absence of Legal Discrimination
Social Tolerance
Weighting

This tool allows you to up- or down-weight individual metrics depending on what is important to you. Once you have made your selection, click the X in the top right corner or back onto the main page, and the table will update to provide an indication of the impact that change would have on a state or county's rank. The default ADPI setting weights all metrics as per our Index methodology (available to read in full in the Downloads section). Please note the resultant rankings are indicative only. For more details, please click on the 'How to use this table' button.

Agency
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Freedom of Association and Speech
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Absence of Legal Discrimination
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Social Tolerance
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x

Registered Office: 11 Charles Street, London, W1J 5DW