Rankings
Natural Environment
State
Natural Environment
Emissions
Exposure to Air Pollution
Forest, Land and Soil
Freshwater
Preservation Efforts
View Indicator Rankings
Emissions
Exposure to Air Pollution
Forest, Land and Soil
Freshwater
Preservation Efforts
Vermont11136625
Connecticut24271141
New York3217101015
New Hampshire4101081121
Nevada51764632
Rhode Island66375222
Colorado724719911
Maine822811526
Massachusetts93337723
Alaska10492343
California1182922351
Arizona12201142812
Washington13181917277
New Jersey147482439
Maryland1554491435
Florida161432122213
Minnesota172914133117
Hawaii181621144110
District of Columbia19134322951
New Mexico20421381316
North Carolina211330242030
Oregon22301830326
Wisconsin232620202420
Utah24311650155
Michigan252526232319
Virginia261228163831
Georgia271542211828
South Dakota28345372643
Tennessee292335282134
Delaware3094945036
Pennsylvania312145262833
Texas323224361746
Wyoming3351427168
Idaho34381540514
South Carolina352841184729
Mississippi364131253332
Missouri373636391937
Montana38489314214
Iowa393322433947
Illinois401946494039
Alabama413743343444
Kentucky424038442545
Nebraska433912454848
North Dakota445013351240
Kansas454323483650
West Virginia464725293727
Arkansas474547334518
Louisiana484639154924
Ohio492750474449
Oklahoma504440513042
Indiana513551414638
Column Definitions
Safety and Security

The Safety & Security pillar measures the degree to which mass killings and injuries, violent crime, and property crime destabilize the security of individuals, both immediately and through longer lasting effects.

Personal Freedom

The Personal Freedom pillar measures progress towards basic legal rights, individual liberties, and social tolerance.

Governance

The Governance pillar measures the extent to which there are checks and restraints on power and whether government operates effectively and without corruption.

Social Capital

The Social Capital pillar measures the strength of personal and social relationships, institutional trust, social networks, and civic participation.

Business Environment

The Business Environment pillar measures the entrepreneurial environment, business infrastructure, access to credit, labor market flexibility, and price distortions for goods and services.

Infrastructure

The Infrastructure pillar measures the quality of the infrastructure that facilities trade – from telecommunications and transport to the availability and reliability of resources.

Economic Quality

The Economic Quality pillar measures how well the economy is equipped to generate wealth sustainably and with the full engagement of its workforce.

Living Conditions

The Living Conditions pillar measures the degree to which a reasonable quality of life is experienced by all, including material resources, shelter, basic services, and connectivity.

Health

The Health pillar measures the health of the population, their illness and risk factors, and access to the services to maintain good health, including health systems, as well as health outcomes including mortality rates.

Education

The Education pillar measures the access to, and quality of, the four stages of education (pre-primary, primary, secondary, and tertiary), as well as the education level of the adult population.

Natural Environment

The Natural Environment pillar measures the aspects of the physical environment that have an immediate impact on people in their daily lives and also those that impact the prosperity of future generations.

How to use this table

The rankings tables show how 50 states and Washington D.C. plus 1,196 counties in 12 selected states compare across the different domains, pillars, elements, and indicators of the American Dream Prosperity Index. (Please note, element and indicator rankings are only displayed for the state level Index but are available for counties in the county profile datasheets available to download.)

We endeavor to create an Index that is methodologically sound, so have consulted a working group of academics and experts with knowledge spanning all of the metrics in the Index to determine the best way to measure prosperity across the U.S.

Our methodology is based on the concept of three domains, capturing institutional, economic, and social wellbeing, that are equally essential to prosperity. These domains are measured through 11 pillars, built upon 48 actionable policy areas (elements), and underpinned by over 200 indicators. For details of how each pillar, element, and indicator is currently weighted in the Index, you can download a copy of our full methodology report in the Downloads section of the site, along with the full 2021 dataset.

However, we know that different people may have different views on how important each metric is to a state or county's prosperity. So, we have created a Weightings tool that allows you to assign different weights - that is, different levels of importance - to the pillars, elements, and indicators.

If you click on the 'Adjust Weightings' button, you can choose to assign each metric in the current ranking table a value from x0 to x2 of the default ADPI weighting. The tool will then re-calculate the rankings based on your preferences. [Please note that the weighting function is intended to provide only an indicative understanding of how changing the weights can affect the rankings. For more information, please don't hesitate to contact us.]

Sort By
State
Natural Environment
Emissions
Exposure to Air Pollution
Forest, Land and Soil
Freshwater
Preservation Efforts
Weighting

This tool allows you to up- or down-weight individual metrics depending on what is important to you. Once you have made your selection, click the X in the top right corner or back onto the main page, and the table will update to provide an indication of the impact that change would have on a state or county's rank. The default ADPI setting weights all metrics as per our Index methodology (available to read in full in the Downloads section). Please note the resultant rankings are indicative only. For more details, please click on the 'How to use this table' button.

Emissions
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Exposure to Air Pollution
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Forest, Land and Soil
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Freshwater
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Preservation Efforts
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x

Registered Office: 11 Charles Street, London, W1J 5DW