Rankings
Living Conditions
State
Living Conditions
Material Resources
Nutrition
Water Services
Shelter
Connectedness
Protection from Harm
View Indicator Rankings
Material Resources
Nutrition
Water Services
Shelter
Connectedness
Protection from Harm
New Hampshire11122161318
New Jersey244273812
Massachusetts3123151565
Minnesota425129928
Connecticut5132991846
Maryland653023639
Virginia715114222211
Delaware81723335210
Rhode Island92662941014
Vermont108221103935
North Dakota111881881627
New York1223191644121
Illinois132524832367
Utah1461525391920
Washington15992043719
Iowa16161417202925
Pennsylvania17192132173513
Nebraska18102736134124
Michigan1931376262316
Colorado207223040837
Maine2111333122641
Wisconsin22141713193743
Georgia23392010341717
Indiana24343524242423
North Carolina2538365251531
Hawaii263124550218
Missouri27333212143834
Ohio28354223122522
Florida29372814421121
South Dakota3024253573046
District of Columbia3132105141183
Idaho3227741374239
California332218445154
Kansas34294043112733
South Carolina35402611283142
Wyoming3621382833351
Montana37301634234047
Oregon38281340482029
Tennessee39433919273240
Texas40424137451415
Kentucky4146432662836
Alabama424548754338
Arizona43363142474726
Nevada44414439494512
Alaska45203449463445
Arkansas46474538314930
Oklahoma47444747304444
West Virginia4848494615149
Louisiana49505148214632
Mississippi5051503394850
New Mexico51494650335048
Column Definitions
Safety and Security

The Safety & Security pillar measures the degree to which mass killings and injuries, violent crime, and property crime destabilize the security of individuals, both immediately and through longer lasting effects.

Personal Freedom

The Personal Freedom pillar measures progress towards basic legal rights, individual liberties, and social tolerance.

Governance

The Governance pillar measures the extent to which there are checks and restraints on power and whether government operates effectively and without corruption.

Social Capital

The Social Capital pillar measures the strength of personal and social relationships, institutional trust, social networks, and civic participation.

Business Environment

The Business Environment pillar measures the entrepreneurial environment, business infrastructure, access to credit, labor market flexibility, and price distortions for goods and services.

Infrastructure

The Infrastructure pillar measures the quality of the infrastructure that facilities trade – from telecommunications and transport to the availability and reliability of resources.

Economic Quality

The Economic Quality pillar measures how well the economy is equipped to generate wealth sustainably and with the full engagement of its workforce.

Living Conditions

The Living Conditions pillar measures the degree to which a reasonable quality of life is experienced by all, including material resources, shelter, basic services, and connectivity.

Health

The Health pillar measures the health of the population, their illness and risk factors, and access to the services to maintain good health, including health systems, as well as health outcomes including mortality rates.

Education

The Education pillar measures the access to, and quality of, the four stages of education (pre-primary, primary, secondary, and tertiary), as well as the education level of the adult population.

Natural Environment

The Natural Environment pillar measures the aspects of the physical environment that have an immediate impact on people in their daily lives and also those that impact the prosperity of future generations.

How to use this table

The rankings tables show how 50 states and Washington D.C. plus 1,196 counties in 12 selected states compare across the different domains, pillars, elements, and indicators of the American Dream Prosperity Index. (Please note, element and indicator rankings are only displayed for the state level Index but are available for counties in the county profile datasheets available to download.)

We endeavor to create an Index that is methodologically sound, so have consulted a working group of academics and experts with knowledge spanning all of the metrics in the Index to determine the best way to measure prosperity across the U.S.

Our methodology is based on the concept of three domains, capturing institutional, economic, and social wellbeing, that are equally essential to prosperity. These domains are measured through 11 pillars, built upon 48 actionable policy areas (elements), and underpinned by over 200 indicators. For details of how each pillar, element, and indicator is currently weighted in the Index, you can download a copy of our full methodology report in the Downloads section of the site, along with the full 2021 dataset.

However, we know that different people may have different views on how important each metric is to a state or county's prosperity. So, we have created a Weightings tool that allows you to assign different weights - that is, different levels of importance - to the pillars, elements, and indicators.

If you click on the 'Adjust Weightings' button, you can choose to assign each metric in the current ranking table a value from x0 to x2 of the default ADPI weighting. The tool will then re-calculate the rankings based on your preferences. [Please note that the weighting function is intended to provide only an indicative understanding of how changing the weights can affect the rankings. For more information, please don't hesitate to contact us.]

Sort By
State
Living Conditions
Material Resources
Nutrition
Water Services
Shelter
Connectedness
Protection from Harm
Weighting

This tool allows you to up- or down-weight individual metrics depending on what is important to you. Once you have made your selection, click the X in the top right corner or back onto the main page, and the table will update to provide an indication of the impact that change would have on a state or county's rank. The default ADPI setting weights all metrics as per our Index methodology (available to read in full in the Downloads section). Please note the resultant rankings are indicative only. For more details, please click on the 'How to use this table' button.

Material Resources
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Nutrition
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Water Services
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Shelter
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Connectedness
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Protection from Harm
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x

Registered Office: 11 Charles Street, London, W1J 5DW