Rankings
Health
State
Health
Behavioral Risk Factors
Preventative Interventions
Care Systems
Mental Health
Physical Health
Longevity
View Indicator Rankings
Behavioral Risk Factors
Preventative Interventions
Care Systems
Mental Health
Physical Health
Longevity
Hawaii15617176
Massachusetts241261762
Connecticut38322654
California4724152151
Minnesota51519301323
New York6317283215
Colorado7242353518
Rhode Island81427232513
New Jersey9115411309
Iowa1033102161319
Nebraska111820991815
Washington1210251325167
Vermont1322116311114
New Hampshire142552929812
Wisconsin1529181620416
Utah162381050310
Maryland179832112223
North Dakota183813810927
South Dakota1927224122031
Virginia2013936152720
Oregon21312127241211
Illinois2211264352421
Pennsylvania23231411222629
District of Columbia242644281942
Montana2537423381030
Idaho26174618322317
Florida2762750183522
Arizona28194119422818
Kansas29283612262928
Alaska3041431439732
Maine31341625443124
Delaware3235723343735
Michigan33421220283434
Wyoming34204837401433
Texas3512495143925
North Carolina36322945143636
New Mexico37213317493240
Georgia38163748194141
Nevada39364746413826
Missouri40393544363337
South Carolina41303135214343
Indiana42454421304238
Ohio43463424474039
Tennessee44403931454645
Louisiana45482839374548
Oklahoma46445038434446
Kentucky47513033484744
Arkansas48434534465047
Alabama49493247334949
Mississippi50475149274851
West Virginia51504040515150
Column Definitions
Safety and Security

The Safety & Security pillar measures the degree to which mass killings and injuries, violent crime, and property crime destabilize the security of individuals, both immediately and through longer lasting effects.

Personal Freedom

The Personal Freedom pillar measures progress towards basic legal rights, individual liberties, and social tolerance.

Governance

The Governance pillar measures the extent to which there are checks and restraints on power and whether government operates effectively and without corruption.

Social Capital

The Social Capital pillar measures the strength of personal and social relationships, institutional trust, social networks, and civic participation.

Business Environment

The Business Environment pillar measures the entrepreneurial environment, business infrastructure, access to credit, labor market flexibility, and price distortions for goods and services.

Infrastructure

The Infrastructure pillar measures the quality of the infrastructure that facilities trade – from telecommunications and transport to the availability and reliability of resources.

Economic Quality

The Economic Quality pillar measures how well the economy is equipped to generate wealth sustainably and with the full engagement of its workforce.

Living Conditions

The Living Conditions pillar measures the degree to which a reasonable quality of life is experienced by all, including material resources, shelter, basic services, and connectivity.

Health

The Health pillar measures the health of the population, their illness and risk factors, and access to the services to maintain good health, including health systems, as well as health outcomes including mortality rates.

Education

The Education pillar measures the access to, and quality of, the four stages of education (pre-primary, primary, secondary, and tertiary), as well as the education level of the adult population.

Natural Environment

The Natural Environment pillar measures the aspects of the physical environment that have an immediate impact on people in their daily lives and also those that impact the prosperity of future generations.

How to use this table

The rankings tables show how 50 states and Washington D.C. plus 1,196 counties in 12 selected states compare across the different domains, pillars, elements, and indicators of the American Dream Prosperity Index. (Please note, element and indicator rankings are only displayed for the state level Index but are available for counties in the county profile datasheets available to download.)

We endeavor to create an Index that is methodologically sound, so have consulted a working group of academics and experts with knowledge spanning all of the metrics in the Index to determine the best way to measure prosperity across the U.S.

Our methodology is based on the concept of three domains, capturing institutional, economic, and social wellbeing, that are equally essential to prosperity. These domains are measured through 11 pillars, built upon 48 actionable policy areas (elements), and underpinned by over 200 indicators. For details of how each pillar, element, and indicator is currently weighted in the Index, you can download a copy of our full methodology report in the Downloads section of the site, along with the full 2021 dataset.

However, we know that different people may have different views on how important each metric is to a state or county's prosperity. So, we have created a Weightings tool that allows you to assign different weights - that is, different levels of importance - to the pillars, elements, and indicators.

If you click on the 'Adjust Weightings' button, you can choose to assign each metric in the current ranking table a value from x0 to x2 of the default ADPI weighting. The tool will then re-calculate the rankings based on your preferences. [Please note that the weighting function is intended to provide only an indicative understanding of how changing the weights can affect the rankings. For more information, please don't hesitate to contact us.]

Sort By
State
Health
Behavioral Risk Factors
Preventative Interventions
Care Systems
Mental Health
Physical Health
Longevity
Weighting

This tool allows you to up- or down-weight individual metrics depending on what is important to you. Once you have made your selection, click the X in the top right corner or back onto the main page, and the table will update to provide an indication of the impact that change would have on a state or county's rank. The default ADPI setting weights all metrics as per our Index methodology (available to read in full in the Downloads section). Please note the resultant rankings are indicative only. For more details, please click on the 'How to use this table' button.

Behavioral Risk Factors
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Preventative Interventions
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Care Systems
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Mental Health
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Physical Health
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Longevity
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x

Registered Office: 11 Charles Street, London, W1J 5DW