Rankings
Business Environment
State
Business Environment
Financing Ecosystems
Domestic Market Contestability
Burden of Regulation
Labor Market Flexibility
Price Distortions
View Indicator Rankings
Financing Ecosystems
Domestic Market Contestability
Burden of Regulation
Labor Market Flexibility
Price Distortions
Pennsylvania176112446
Colorado2101043615
New York3230265123
Massachusetts413984240
Minnesota5122373939
Connecticut6531164630
Wisconsin71612151927
District of Columbia8337213549
Illinois9632273734
Ohio101521122932
Utah11133435217
Georgia1218264417
Texas13142340635
Washington14112764943
New Hampshire15303102036
Missouri16251420303
North Carolina1721254276
Kansas18291501522
Virginia1984814826
Nebraska20285432519
New Jersey21936194748
Michigan221929293413
Delaware231717253150
Indiana24351131168
Idaho25401371033
North Dakota26311836124
Vermont27384184041
Tennessee28233823521
Iowa292619451838
Maine30328134342
South Dakota3146730261
California32451324444
Maryland33204453845
Montana343915413128
Florida35224692214
Kentucky363433491712
Alabama374422391318
Arizona38274722829
South Carolina3943353499
Wyoming404895132
Oklahoma41472838145
Oregon42244514151
Louisiana433742481124
New Mexico444141222316
Rhode Island453340174847
Alaska464916284520
Mississippi47512046410
Nevada48365033331
Arkansas494543332125
West Virginia505024472711
Hawaii514249245037
Column Definitions
Safety and Security

The Safety & Security pillar measures the degree to which mass killings and injuries, violent crime, and property crime destabilize the security of individuals, both immediately and through longer lasting effects.

Personal Freedom

The Personal Freedom pillar measures progress towards basic legal rights, individual liberties, and social tolerance.

Governance

The Governance pillar measures the extent to which there are checks and restraints on power and whether government operates effectively and without corruption.

Social Capital

The Social Capital pillar measures the strength of personal and social relationships, institutional trust, social networks, and civic participation.

Business Environment

The Business Environment pillar measures the entrepreneurial environment, business infrastructure, access to credit, labor market flexibility, and price distortions for goods and services.

Infrastructure

The Infrastructure pillar measures the quality of the infrastructure that facilities trade – from telecommunications and transport to the availability and reliability of resources.

Economic Quality

The Economic Quality pillar measures how well the economy is equipped to generate wealth sustainably and with the full engagement of its workforce.

Living Conditions

The Living Conditions pillar measures the degree to which a reasonable quality of life is experienced by all, including material resources, shelter, basic services, and connectivity.

Health

The Health pillar measures the health of the population, their illness and risk factors, and access to the services to maintain good health, including health systems, as well as health outcomes including mortality rates.

Education

The Education pillar measures the access to, and quality of, the four stages of education (pre-primary, primary, secondary, and tertiary), as well as the education level of the adult population.

Natural Environment

The Natural Environment pillar measures the aspects of the physical environment that have an immediate impact on people in their daily lives and also those that impact the prosperity of future generations.

How to use this table

The rankings tables show how 50 states and Washington D.C. plus 1,196 counties in 12 selected states compare across the different domains, pillars, elements, and indicators of the American Dream Prosperity Index. (Please note, element and indicator rankings are only displayed for the state level Index but are available for counties in the county profile datasheets available to download.)

We endeavor to create an Index that is methodologically sound, so have consulted a working group of academics and experts with knowledge spanning all of the metrics in the Index to determine the best way to measure prosperity across the U.S.

Our methodology is based on the concept of three domains, capturing institutional, economic, and social wellbeing, that are equally essential to prosperity. These domains are measured through 11 pillars, built upon 48 actionable policy areas (elements), and underpinned by over 200 indicators. For details of how each pillar, element, and indicator is currently weighted in the Index, you can download a copy of our full methodology report in the Downloads section of the site, along with the full 2021 dataset.

However, we know that different people may have different views on how important each metric is to a state or county's prosperity. So, we have created a Weightings tool that allows you to assign different weights - that is, different levels of importance - to the pillars, elements, and indicators.

If you click on the 'Adjust Weightings' button, you can choose to assign each metric in the current ranking table a value from x0 to x2 of the default ADPI weighting. The tool will then re-calculate the rankings based on your preferences. [Please note that the weighting function is intended to provide only an indicative understanding of how changing the weights can affect the rankings. For more information, please don't hesitate to contact us.]

Sort By
State
Business Environment
Financing Ecosystems
Domestic Market Contestability
Burden of Regulation
Labor Market Flexibility
Price Distortions
Weighting

This tool allows you to up- or down-weight individual metrics depending on what is important to you. Once you have made your selection, click the X in the top right corner or back onto the main page, and the table will update to provide an indication of the impact that change would have on a state or county's rank. The default ADPI setting weights all metrics as per our Index methodology (available to read in full in the Downloads section). Please note the resultant rankings are indicative only. For more details, please click on the 'How to use this table' button.

Financing Ecosystems
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Domestic Market Contestability
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Burden of Regulation
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Labor Market Flexibility
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x
Price Distortions
0x0.5xADPI1.5x2x

Registered Office: 11 Charles Street, London, W1J 5DW